Event Programme

Event Programme

Venue: Marina Bay Sands Expo and Convention Centre

 

Time Programme Speaker/ Panelists (TBC)
8.30 – 9.00am Registration
9.00 – 9.10am Welcome Speech Mohan S. Kankanhalli, Dean SoC
9.10 – 9.30am Opening Speech by NUS President cum Launch of ACE Tan Eng Chye, NUS President,

Mohan S. Kankanhalli, Dean SoC

Alex Siow, ACE Director

9.30 – 10.00am Plenary 1: Digital Transformation Wu Choy Peng
Chief Technology Officer, GIC
10.00 – 10.30am Plenary 2: Transformation of Industry through Public Private Partnership: 100E and Apprenticeship Program Laurence Liew

Director AI Industry Innovation and AI Singapore

10.30 – 10.50am Tea Break
10.50 – 11.20am Plenary 3: Social Media Analytics Driving Social Lending and Unbanked Tuan Q. Phan, Assistant Professor, Information Systems and Analytics, NUS
11.20 – 11.50am Plenary 4: Actionable Intelligence and Innovation Donald Farmer, Principal Treehive Strategy, Past VP Innovation and Design at Qlik, and Principal Program Manager for Microsoft BI.
11.50am – 12.05pm Educoin,Empower Education Future Dacian,Head of Singapore,EduCoin
12.05 – 12.15pm Sharing Economy
with Distributed Storage
Michael Liu,Chairman,Bitrice Foundation
12.15 – 12.45pm China’s Startups Transforming Giving on Global Scale Clare Pearson, DLA Piper China Head of NGOs, Past Chair British Chamber of Commerce Beijing
12.45 – 2.00pm Lunch
2.00 – 2.30pm Plenary 5: Eureka! AI Yu Chien Siang Adjunct A/Prof, Computer Science, NUS and Chief Innovation Officer, Certis CISCO
2.30 – 3.30pm Panel 1: What is your company’s digital DNA? Keith Carter, A/Prof Information Systems and Analytics (Moderator)
Academics:- Tan Chuan Hoo, A/Prof Information Systems and Analytics- Yu Chien Siang, Adj A/Prof Computer ScienceIndustry:- Amit Roy Choudhury, Content strategist and Freelance Journalist for The Business Times, Govinsider. Past Technology Editor of Business Times- Clara Lee CIO for APAC Johnson Controls
3.30 – 3.50pm Tea Break
3.50 – 4.25pm Panel 2: Capitals Microsoft /Node Capital /Genesis Capital/ Haxi Capital/OEX (TBC)
4.25 – 5.00pm Panel 3: Blockchain Projects BlockCloud/IFTC/BIYONG/EduCoin (TBC)

*The programme schedule is subjected to changes, based on speakers’ confirmation